The Express Entry (EE) system is a three stage active immigration process whereby interested applicants will first submit an EE form online. Second, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) assesses these potential applicants against specific eligibility criteria. Potential applicants who are deemed to have met the eligibility criteria are then entered into a pool with other eligible candidates. Third, those candidates whose profiles align with the identified needs of the government, as well as, that of certain Canadian employers, will be issued an “invitation to apply” (ITA). Only those candidates who receive invitations can then proceed to apply for permanent residence.

Fill out the General Assessment Form to know your Eligibility

  • Skills Work Experience
  • Language Ability
  • Education and other details that will help in assessing eligibility COMPREHENSIVE RANKING SYSTEM.
  • The candidates who registered online will be ranked, one against the other based on the “Comprehensive Ranking System” (CRS) on the factors mentioned above.
  • Candidates that have an “Arranged Employment” job offer, a provincial nomination or Canadian post-secondary education will receive additional points.
  • All candidates in the EE pool will be granted points (maximum of 1200) that take into consideration the following factors:
    • Skills and work experience (up to 500 points)
    • Spouse or common-law partner factors (such as their language skills and education -up to 40 additional points but still a maximum of only 500 points)
    • Skills transferability (including education and work experience that, when combined, improve his or her chances of being employed, and earning a higher wage – up to 100 points)
    • Additional 600 points for those with a nomination from a province or territory, Arranged Employment or Canadian post-secondary education.
    • For the principal candidate, the point allocations breakdown is as follows (these points include amendments which were made to the EE CRS on 19 November 2016):

Factors Sub Factors Max Points with Spouse Max Points without Spouse

1. Core Human capital Factor

Age
110
100
Education
150
140
Language
First
136
128
Second
24
22
Canadian Work Experience
80
70

2. Skills Transferability (max 100 Points)

Post Secondary Education with strong language or Canadian work Experience
50
50
Foreign work experience with strong language or Canadian work experience
50
50
Certification of Qualification (Trade Occupation)
50
50

3. Additional Points (maximum 600 points for this section)

Canadian Post secondary Education

(1-2 Years)

(3 Years)

 

15

30

 

15

30

Arranged Employment

NOC O, A, B

NOC OO

 

50

200

 

50

200

Provincial/Territory (Express Entry) Nomination.
600
600

Total

1200

1160 - upto 40 points for spouse

1200

Fill out the General Assessment Form to know your Eligibility

Although an applicant can collect points for a spouse/partner, the additional points do not exceed what an applicant can score on his/her own:

Factors Table Maximum Points For Spouse /Partner

Education

10

Language - First

20

Canadian Work Experience

10

Total

40

Once a candidate receives an ITA, they will then have 60 days to file their application for permanent residence.

Any candidates without an Arranged Employment job offer, or a nomination from a province or territory, must register with Employment and Social Development Canada’s (ESDC) Job Bank. Applicants are required and encouraged to promote themselves on the Job Bank as well as in any other relevant way, i.e. recruiters, job boards, etc. Job Bank advertising will help connect EE applicants with eligible employers in Canada. The Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) process and provincial/territorial nomination are no different under the EE regime as the focus remains upon ensuring employers made efforts to hire Canadians for the available positions, as well as facilitating provinces/territories’ ability to meet their specific labour market needs
The first step would be to determine your eligibility by filling out our online assessment. Once your candidate profile is reviewed, if you are eligible, you can move on to the next step in the process. If you are not currently eligible, you may strive to become eligible by improving your core human capital factors in areas such as your skills, work experience, language ability, and education credentials. Becoming eligible for one of the federal economic immigration programs is the first step toward immigrating to Canada through Express Entry.
To create a profile, an applicant will have to provide information about their skills, work experience, language ability, education, and other details. Information provided at this stage is crucial and can either make or break a permanent resident application. Once a profile is created, the applicant is placed into a pool of candidates and the system will assign a score which represents the comprehensive ranking in the system. Those applicants who will rank higher than the required score as per the Ministerial Instruction, will be invited to apply to become a permanent resident of Canada.

Candidates in the Express Entry pool are ranked according to the Comprehensive Ranking System, which ranks candidates under the following components:

  1. Core human capital factors;
  2. Accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors, if applicable;
  3. Skill transferability factors; and
  4. Factors relating to a provincial nomination, qualifying offer of arranged employment, Canadian study experience, a sibling in Canada, and/or French language ability.

There is a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

The government of Canada and provincial Governments, as well as Canadian employers, are able to select new immigrants from the Express Entry pool. The highest-ranked candidates (i.e. candidates considered to have the best chances for economic success in Canada), and those with valid job offers or provincial nominations, are then invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence. From this point, candidates have 90 days to submit an electronic application for permanent residence. IRCC aims to process applications within six months of the date of submission. Candidates must ensure that they complete all necessary forms and submit all supporting documents within this timeframe. On completion of the process, successful candidates and their dependents (spouse and children) will land in Canada as permanent residents. Candidates in the Express Entry pool who do not receive an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence in Canada after 12 months may resubmit their profile and re-enter the pool if they still meet the criteria of at least one of the economic immigration programs.

Fill out the General Assessment Form to know your Eligibility